Privacy and Policies

  1. General

The Company is committed to protecting the personal data of individuals and therefore it is the Company’s policy to ensure its policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, transfer, retention and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 (the “Ordinance”).

  1. Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of provision of job matching services by the Company, users may be requested to provide personal data including but not limited to the name, contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address), identification document number and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the users, such as identity card and business registrations. Provision of personal data is on a voluntary basis. Failure to supply such personal data may result in the Company being unable to provide job matching services.

  1. Use of Personal Data

The personal data provided by the users may be used by the Company for the purpose of:

  1. provision of job matching services;
  2. direct marketing of the matching services of the Company;
  3. direct marketing of the services, reward and/or promotional programmes and/or events provided by the institutions or individuals listed in paragraph 6 below (the “Third Parties”) in relation to the classes of marketing subjects specified in paragraph 5 below (the “Services”);
  4. compliance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as the guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to the Company;
  5. collection of outstanding debts from users; and/or
  6. legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders.
  1. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The Company intends to use the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the users for direct marketing of the matching services provided by the Company.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The Company intends to transfer the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the users to the Third Parties for use in direct marketing of the Services and the Company may derive gain.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data of users held by the Company may be transferred to the third parties.

  1. Request to Cease the Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

Even if users have given consent to the Company on the use and/or transfer to the Third Parties of their personal data for direct marketing, users may still have the right, at any time without charge, to request the Company to cease to use and/or transfer their personal data to the Third Parties for direct marketing. User may write to our Company at [email protected] for making such request. The Company will cease using their personal data for such purpose.

  1. Web Logs

When you visit the Company’s website, the Company’s webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your source IP address, access time, URL, browser type and your device type (webserver access log). The Company uses the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving the Company’s website such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. The Company does not use, and has no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You have a choice not to accept the cookies and continue to browse the Company’s website, but if you do, certain functionality may not be available.

  1. Security and Retention of Personal Data

The Company has implemented control measures to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure, loss or use of personal data. Personal data provided by you are retained until the completion of the purposes for which such data were collected and will not exceed 7 years in general, or such longer period as prescribed by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

  1. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, users have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, users may contact us at [email protected]. In accordance with the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

  1. Enquiries

All enquiries about this statement or personal data shall be addressed in writing to our company at [email protected].  


The Company reserves the right to change this Statement and/or any part thereof.


Disclaimer

The information and materials contained in this website (the "Materials") are general in nature and for reference only. Whilst reasonable care has been taken in preparing the Materials, no representation or warranty of any kind (whether express or implied) is made by WiserMatch under Mars Concepts Limited (the "Company") and/or any member of the Group as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness or reliability of the Materials or that the Materials are fit for a particular purpose. The Group shall mean (i) the Company; (ii) any holding, subsidiary and/or associate company of the Company; (iii) other companies within the same group of companies as the Company; and (iv) the directors, officers and employees of any company mentioned in (i), (ii) and/or (iii) above.

The Materials are provided on an "as-is" basis and from sources available as at the date of the first publication of the Materials and may not reflect current developments, and such sources have not been verified by any member of the Group. The Materials are subject to change without prior notice and no member of the Group shall be under any obligation to update or change the Materials. The Materials may contain information or materials from third parties and inclusion of such information or materials shall not be construed as any approval or endorsement thereof by any member of the Group or any affiliation between any member of the Group and any such third parties.

To facilitate access to information provided by or via third parties, this website provides or assists in providing links to external websites. Provision of, or assistance in providing, information contributed by third parties on this website or links to external websites gives rise to no representation or warranty of any kind (whether express or implied) as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability of the information located on this website or the external websites, or that such information are fit for a particular purpose. Each member of the Group will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such information or external websites delivered on or via this website or inability to use any of them. If you link to our website we may require you at any time at our absolute discretion to remove the link.

Each member of the Group disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any and all liability (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with (i) the Materials; (ii) the use or misuse of or reliance of the Materials or any part thereof; (iii) any error, omission or misstatement in the Materials; and/or (iv) any act or omission made by any person as a result of the use or misuse of or reliance of the Materials or any part thereof. No member of the Group shall accept or have any liability for any loss or damage in respect of any of the aforesaid matters.

The Materials are not and shall not be considered as the advice or opinion of any member of the Group. The Materials are not intended to provide or substitute professional or investment advice and shall not be construed as any professional or investment advice. Please seek appropriate professional advice before making any decision on any transaction and verify the accuracy of the Materials. Any use of or reliance on the Materials shall be at your own risk. No job matching advice is provided by any member of the Group and the Materials are not recommendation, offer to buy or sell the services.

The Materials shall not be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any person, in whole or in part, or in any form or manner, without the express prior written consent of the Company.

By viewing the Materials, you unconditionally agree to the terms and conditions of this Disclaimer.